Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Winter Term 2022-2023

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
EE 2
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Electrical Engineering Entrepreneurial and Research Seminar Emami W 12:00-12:55 B270 MRE
EE/CS 10a
(2-3-1)
Introduction to Digital Logic and Embedded Systems George TF 3:00-3:55 B270 MRE
APh/EE 23
(3-0-6)
Demonstration Lectures in Classical and Quantum Photonics Matsko TTh 9:00-10:25 133 STL
EE/APh 40
(3-0-6)
Physics of Electrical Engineering Marandi MW 1:00-2:25 B280 MRE
EE 80b
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis Hajimiri, Effros, Doyle, Tai, Hassibi, Abbott, George, Emami, Yue, Van Valen, Scherer, Marandi - -
EE 85
(2-3-4)
Analog and RF Circuits Laboratory Kalantar Ohanian F 10:00-11:55 B270 MRE
EE 99
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering Scherer, Perona, George, Atwater, Murray, Emami, Gharib, Low, Yang, Hajimiri, Burdick, Tai, Yariv, Bruck, Marandi, Hassibi, Wang, Gao, Kalantar Ohanian, Kostina - -
EE 102
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Electrical Engineering Entrepreneurial and Research Seminar Emami W 12:00-12:55 B270 MRE
EE 105b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Electrical Engineering Seminar Emami - -
ACM/EE 106b
(3-0-9)
(Letter Grade)
Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics Hou TTh 1:00-2:25 104 ANB
APh/EE 109
(0-6-3)
Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab Troian/Ghaffari OM W, 4:00-4:55 104 WAT
EE 113
(3-3-3)
Feedback and Control Circuits George T 2:00-2:55
Th 2:00-3:55
B270 MRE
EE/MedE 114a
(4-0-8)
Analog Circuit Design Hajimiri TTh 9:00-10:55 B270 MRE
Ph/APh/EE/BE 118a
(3-0-6)
Physics of Measurement Roukes TTh 2:30-3:55 107 DWN
EE/CS 119b
(3-3-3)
Advanced Digital Systems Design George TF 1:00-1:55 B270 MRE
ME/CS/EE 133b
(3-2-4)
Robotics Niemeyer MWF 3:00-3:55 135 GTL
ME/CS/EE 134
(1-7-1)
Robotic Systems Niemeyer MWF 1:00-1:55 135 GTL
CMS/CS/EE/IDS 144
(3-4-5)
Networks: Structure & Economics Wierman/Mazumdar MWF 2:30-3:55 105 ANB
CS/EE 146
(3-3-3)
Control and Optimization of Networks Low TTh 10:30-11:55 106 ANB
EE 153
(3-2-7)
Microwave Circuits and Antennas Antsos T 3:00-4:55
Th 3:00-3:55
B280 MRE
CMS/CS/CNS/EE 155
(3-3-6)
Machine Learning Data Mining Staff TTh 2:30-3:55 134 BCK (Auditorium)
EE/Ae 157b
(3-0-6)
Introduction to the Physics of Remote Sensing Rosen TTh 2:30-3:55 -
EE/APh 158
(3-0-6)
Quantum Electrical Circuits Mirhosseini MW 10:30-11:55 B280 MRE
EE/CS/IDS 160
(3-0-6)
Fundamentals of Information Transmission and Storage Kostina MW 10:30-11:55 B270 MRE
CS/CNS/EE/IDS 165
(3-3-6)
Foundations of Machine Learning and Statistical Inference Anandkumar TTh 1:00-2:25 213 ANB
MedE/EE/BE 168c
(4-0-5)
(Letter Grade)
Biomedical Optics: Principles and Imaging Wang TF 3:30-5:25 142 KCK
EE/BE/MedE 185
(3-0-6)
Micro/Nano Technology for Semiconductor and Medical Device Tai MW 10:30-11:55 142 KCK
CNS/Bi/EE/CS/NB 186
(4-4-4)
Vision: From Computational Theory to Neuronal Mechanisms Shimojo / Perona / Meister / Rutishauser TTh 10:30-11:55 130 CNRB
APh/EE 190a
(3-0-6)
Quantum Electronics Vahala TTh 1:00-2:25 142 KCK
ME/CDS/EE 234a
(3-3-3)
(Letter Grade)
Advanced Robotics: Planning Burdick TTh 2:30-3:55 115 GTL
EE 291
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering Abu-Mostafa, Kostina, Bruck, Burdick, Heath, Doyle, Effros, Vahala, Georege, Yeh, Hajimiri, Hassibi, Zmuidzinas, Low, Anderson, Atwater, Murray, Perona, Gharib, Hoffmann, Mirhosseini, Phillips, Cvitanic, Quartz, Spiropulu, Scherer, Vidick, Tai, Vaidyanathan, Yariv, Chandrasekaran, Roukes, Avouac, Weinreb, Hallinan, Martin, Yang, Emami, Painter, Faraon, Lahouti, Minnich, Yue, Shapiro, Wang, Tsao, Marandi, Greer - -