Class of 2020

The virtual commencement will air on June 12, 2020, at 10 a.m. Pacific Daylight Time.


PhD Graduates


graduate Ehsan Abbasi
Advisor: Babak Hassibi
Thesis: Universality Laws and Performance Analysis of the Generalized Linear Models





graduate Utkan O. Candogan
Advisor: Venkat Chandrasekaran
Thesis: Convex Relaxations for Graph and Inverse Eigenvalue Problems





graduate Hyunjun Cho
Advisor: Hyuck Choo
Thesis: Real-Time Biosensing and Energy Harvesting on Human Body





graduate Ahmed Douik
Advisor: Babak Hassibi
Thesis: Riemannian Optimization for Convex and Non-Convex Signal Processing and Machine Learning Applications





graduate Yu Xian Lim
Advisor: Jakob vanZyl / Ali Hajimiri
Thesis: L-Band Multi-Polarization Radar Scatterometry over Global Forests: Modelling, Analysis, and Applications





graduate Hengjiang Ren
Advisor: Oskar Painter
Thesis: Cavity Optomechanics for Hybrid Quantum Systems.





graduate Armeen Taeb
Advisor: Venkat Chandrasekaran
Thesis: Latent-Variable Modeling: Algorithms, Inference, and Applications






Masters of Science Graduates


graduate Shuqing Chen
Advisor: Michelle Effros






graduate Changsoon Choi
Advisor: Changhuei Yang






graduate Sung H. Choi
Advisor: Palghat P Vaidyanathan






graduate James C. Deacon
Advisor: Changhuei Yang






graduate Jingxing Gao
Advisor: Axel Scherer






graduate Wen Gu
Advisor: Babak Hassibi






graduate Feng Jiang
Advisor: Axel Scherer






graduate Sari Kerckhove
Advisor: Michelle Effros






graduate Diyi Liu
Advisor: Changhuei Yang






graduate Yuxin Liu
Advisor: Michelle Effros






graduate Lin Ma
Advisor: Azita Emami






graduate Saturnin J. P. Pugnet
Advisor: Steven Low






graduate Shivam D. Raikundalia
Advisor: Azita Emami






graduate Sha Sha
Advisor: Changhuei Yang






graduate Haotian Sheng
Advisor: Ali Hajimiri






graduate Shawn J. Sheng
Advisor: Azita Emami






graduate Ankit Verma
Advisor: Palghat P. Vaidyanathan






graduate Yu Wu
Advisor: Palghat P. Vaidyanathan






graduate Bryan Y. Yao
Advisor: Yu-Chong Tai






graduate Jin Y. Yeo
Advisor: Michelle Effros







Bachelor of Science Graduates


graduate Can (Sunny) Cui
Advisor: Yu-Chong Tai






graduate Noelle U. Davis
Advisor: Azita Emami






graduate David B. Elliott
Advisor: Axel Scherer






graduate Ian A. Garcia
Advisor: Alireza Marandi






graduate Karen C. Guo
Advisor: Babak Hassibi






graduate Yeokyoung (Anne) Kil
Advisor: Azita Emami






graduate David E. Kornfeld
Advisor: Ali Hajimiri






graduate Madison Lee
Advisor: Babak Hassibi






graduate Antonio Monreal
Advisor: Palghat P. Vaidyanathan






graduate Alex C. Moraru
Advisor: Babak Hassibi






graduate Nikhil H. Poole
Advisor: Azita Emami






graduate Skye V. Reese
Advisor: Yu-Chong Tai






graduate Jui H. (Ray) Sun
Advisor: John Doyle






graduate Aditya A. (Adi) Telikicherla
Advisor: Changhuei Yang






graduate Evan C. Yeh
Advisor: Yu-Chong Tai