Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations] [Moodle Course Websites]

Fall Term 2020-2021

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
FS/EE 5
(1-5-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Freshman Seminar: Introduction to Waves Yang TTh 2:30-3:55 B242 MRE
EE/ME 7
(2-3-1)
(Pass/Fail)
Introduction to Mechatronics George MW 1:00-1:55 B270 MRE
APh/EE 9a
(2-2-2)
Solid-State Electronics for Integrated Circuits Scherer TTh 1:00-1:55 B280 MRE
EE 13
(0-3-0)
Electronic System Prototyping George OM T 4:00-4:55 B270 MRE
EE 44
(4-0-8)
(Letter Grade)
Deterministic Analysis of Systems and Circuits Hajimiri TTh 9:00-10:55 B270 MRE
EE 55
(3-0-6)
Mathematics of Electrical Engineering Chandrasekaran MW 1:00-2:25 213 ANB
EE 80a
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis Hajimiri, Doyle, Tai, Hassibi, George, Choo, Emami, Abbott, Van Valen, Scherer - -
EE 91a
(1-8-0)
(Letter Grade)
Experimental Projects in Electronic Circuits Ohanian OM, W 4:00-4:55 B280 MRE
EE 99
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering Scherer, Tai, Perona, George, Hajimiri, Yang, Burdick, Emami, Yariv, Hassibi, Low, Wang - -
EE 105a
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Electrical Engineering Seminar Emami - -
ACM/EE 106a
(3-0-9)
Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics Hou TTh 1:00-2:25 213 ANB
APh/EE 109
(0-6-3)
Introduction to the Micro/Nanofabrication Lab Troian / Ghaffari OM, Th 5:00-5:55 104 WAT
EE 110c
(3-4-2)
Embedded Systems Design Laboratory George OM W 4:00-4:55 B270 MRE
EE 111
(3-0-6)
Signal-Processing Systems and Transforms Vaidyanathan TTh 1:00-2:25 B270 MRE
ACM/EE/IDS 116
(3-1-5)
Introduction to Probability Models
(Ma 3 or EE 55 prerequisite enforced)
Zuev TTh 9:00-10:25 -
ME/EE/EST 117
(3-0-9)
Energy Technology and Policy
(formerly ME/EE/EST 109)
Blanquart MWF 2:00-2:55 115 GTL
EE/CS 119a
(3-3-3)
Advanced Digital Systems Design George MW 2:30-3:55 B270 MRE
EE/APh 123
(1-3-5)
(Letter Grade)
Advanced Lasers and Photonics Laboratory Marandi TTh 1:00-1:55 133 STL
EE/Ma/CS 126a
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Information Theory
(Make-up classes held on Fridays 10:30-noon in Moore B270)
Effros MW 10:30-11:55 B270 MRE
ME/CS/EE 133a
(3-3-3)
Robotics Niemeyer MWF 11:00-11:55 135 GTL
EE/CS/EST 135
(3-3-3)
Power System Analysis Low TTh 10:30-11:55 314 ANB
CS/EE/IDS 143
(3-3-3)
Communication Networks Murray / Ralph MWF 9:00-9:55 105 ANB
EE 152
(2-3-7)
High Frequency Systems Laboratory (maximum enrollment: 16 students) Russell M 9:00-10:25 B280 MRE
CS/CNS/EE 156a
(3-1-5)
Learning Systems Abu-Mostafa OM T 12:00-12:55
TTh 2:30-3:55
-
EE/Ae 157a
(3-0-6)
Introduction to the Physics of Remote Sensing Van Zyl MW 2:30-3:55 B280 MRE
EE/APh 180
(3-0-3)
Nanotechnology Scherer TTh 2:30-3:55 B280 MRE
BE/EE/MedE 189a
(3-6-3)
Design and Construction of Biodevices
(Maximum enrollment: 24 students)
Bois TTh 10:30-11:55 108 KCK
EE 291
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering Hoffmann, Yang, Bruck, Burdick, Meister, Doyle, Effros, Wang, Gharib, Martin, Hajimiri, Hallinan, Low, Yeh, Hassibi, Murray, Perona, Vaidyanathan, Anandkumar, Tai, Yariv, Quartz, Roukes, Scherer, Avouac, Vahala, Zmuidzinas, Atwater, Kimble, Heath, Weinreb, Emami, George, Abu-Mostafa, Painter, Gharib, Choo, Cvitanic, Faraon, Pellegrino, Chandrasekaran, Minnich, Rees, Kostina, Yue, Tsao, Marandi - -