Course Schedule

Course schedules for upcoming terms are subject to change up to ten weeks before the term begins. Please check this page again to confirm times and locations. [Key to abbreviations]

Winter Term 2018-2019

Course (Units/Grade) Subject Instructor Time Room
EE 2
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Electrical Engineering Entrepreneurial and Research Seminar Emami W 12:00-12:55 B270 MRE
EE/CS 10a
(2-3-1)
Introduction to Digital Logic and Embedded Systems George MW 3:00-3:55 B270 MRE
EE 45
(3-3-6)
Electronics Laboratory Emami TTh 9:00-10:25 B270 MRE
EE/CS 53
(0-12-0)
Microprocessor Project Laboratory George OM, W 4:00-4:55 B270 MRE
CS/EE/ME 75b
6 units (2-3-1), 9 units (2-6-1), or 12 units (2-9-1)
Multidisciplinary Systems Engineering Burdick OM M 7:30-8:25 135 GTL
EE 80b
(Letter Grade)
Senior Thesis Hajimiri
Effros
Doyle
Tai
Hassibi
Abbott
George
Emami
Choo
- -
EE 91b Experimental Projects in Electronic Circuits
(Units by arrangement; 12 units minimum each term)
Megdal OM, M 4:00-4:55 B280 MRE
EE 99
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering Scherer, Perona, George, Atwater, Murray, Emami, Gharib, Low, Yang, Hajimiri, Burdick, Tai, Yariv, Bruck, Hassibi, Wang - -
EE 105b
(1-0-0)
(Pass/Fail)
Electrical Engineering Seminar Emami - -
ACM/EE 106a
(3-0-9)
Introductory Methods of Computational Mathematics Hou TTh 1:00-2:25 105 ANB
ACM/EE 114a
(4-0-8)
Analog Circuit Design Hajimiri TTh 9:00-10:55 B280 MRE
Ph/APh/EE/BE 118b
(3-0-6)
(Pass/Fail)
Physics of Measurement Roukes TTh 2:30-3:55 107 DWN
EE/CS 119b
(3-3-3)
Advanced Digital Systems Design George MW 1:00-2:25 B270 MRE
EE/Ma/CS 126b
(3-0-6)
(Letter Grade)
Information Theory
(Make-up classes - Friday 10:30-12:00 in 080 Moore)
Effros MW 10:30-11:55 B280 MRE
EE/Ma/CS/IDS 127
(3-0-6)
Error-Correcting Codes Kostina TTh 2:30-3:55 B270 MRE
CS/EE/ME 134
(3-0-6)
Autonomy Niemeyer - -
EE/CS/EST 135
(3-3-3)
Power System Analysis Low MW 1:00-2:25 213 ANB
CMS/CS/EE/IDS 144
(3-3-6)
Networks: Structure & Economics Wierman TTh 10:30-11:55 105 ANB
EE 154a
(2-3-4)
Practical Electronics for Space Applications Klesh OM T 4:00-4:55 B280 MRE
CMS/CS/CNS/EE/IDS 155
(3-3-6)
Machine Learning & Data Mining Yue TTh 2:30-3:55 Institute Auditorium BCK
EE/Ae 157b
(3-0-6)
Introduction to the Physics of Remote Sensing Van Zyl MW 2:30-3:55 -
EE/CS/IDS 160
(3-0-6)
Fundamentals of Information Transmission and Storage Hassibi TTh 10:30-11:55 B270 MRE
CS/CNS/EE/IDS 165
(3-3-6)
Foundations of Machine Learning Anandkumar TTh 1:00-2:25 B270 MRE
MedE/EE/BE 168a
(4-0-5)
(Letter Grade)
Biomedical Optics: Principles and Imaging Wang WF 10:30-12:25 142 KCK
EE 291
(Pass/Fail)
Advanced Work in Electrical Engineering Abu-Mostafa, Kostina, Bruck, Burdick, Heath, Doyle, Effros, Vahala, George, Yeh, Hajimiri, Hassibi, Zmuidzinas, Low, Atwater, Murray, Perona, Gharib, Hoffmann, Choo, Phillips, Cvitanic, Quartz, Scherer, Pellegrino, Tai, Vaidyanathan, Yariv, Chandrasekaran, Roukes, Avouac, Weinreb, Hallinan, Martin, Yang, Emami, Painter, Faraon, Lahouti, Minnich, Rees, Yue, Van Zyl, Shapiro, Wang, Tsao, Marandi - -